AGO 86-105
[…] Any arrest must be made only by the officer employed by the town as a full-time police officer. Moreover, although the members of the auxiliary police program are not required to work a regular schedule, they must work a designated number of hours per month. Other duties of the auxiliary police officers include directing traffic, serving as witnesses and generally assisting regular police officers under such officers' supervision and direction.
Section 943.10(8), F.S., as renumbered by s. 40, Ch. 86-183, Laws of Florida, defines "[a]uxiliary law enforcement officer" to mean "any person employed or appointed, with or without compensation, who aids or assists a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer and who, while under the direct supervision of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer has, the authority to arrest and perform law enforcement functions." The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission within the Department of Law Enforcement is directed to certify and revoke the certification of officers as well as to establish uniform minimum standards for the employment and training of all law enforcement officers.