AGO 86-105
[…] My examination of the agreement between the Town of Lake Clarke Shores and its engineer for professional services leads me to conclude that such document does not appear to invest any governmental or sovereign power in the town engineer nor constitute his position as an "office." Cf. AGO 80-97. Thus, in the absence of any statute or ordinance granting such power or imposing duties of a sovereign nature on the town engineer, I am of the opinion that he is not an officer and may serve as chairman of the Zoning Board of Adjustment without violating s. 5(a), Art. II, State Const. It should be noted, however, that pursuant to s. 286.012, F.S.:
"No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143."
Moreover, Part III of Ch. 112, F.S., establishes the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees which is administered by the Commission on Ethics.