AGO 87-03
[…] Southeastern Fisheries Association, Inc. v. Department of Natural Resources, 453 So.2d 1351 (Fla. 1984); Milazzo v. State, 377 So.2d 1161 (Fla. 1979). "Communication" is defined as "[i]nformation given; the sharing of knowledge by one with another." Black's Law Dictionary 253 (5th ed. 1979). "Communications" is specifically defined as "means of communicating: . . .: a system (as of telephones or telegraphs) for communicating information and orders . . . ." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 460 (1981). Thus, it would appear that the statutory direction to the counties in s. 27.34(2), F.S., to provide the offices of the state attorneys with such "communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices" has reference to such services and systems as may facilitate the giving of information and sharing of knowledge among employees of the offices of the state attorneys and between any particular state attorney's office and other offices and would further include and contemplate means and systems