AGO 87-03
[…] However, I find no similar statutory authority or duty on the part of the counties with respect to provision of communication services to the offices of the several public defenders. See s. 27.54(3), F.S., providing in pertinent part that "[t]he public defenders shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone services, and custodial services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices." Compare s. 27.34(2), F.S., specifically imposing on the counties the authority and duty to provide these services as well as such "library services, transportation services, and communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices." Thus, since s. 27.3455(2)(a), F.S., authorizes distributions from the Local Government Criminal Justice Trust Fund to the governmental unit providing the state attorney and public defender the services outlined in ss. 27.34(2) and 27.54(3), and since s. 27.54(3) makes no provision for furnishing