AGO 87-03
[…] Douglas E. Martin, Comptroller for the Brevard County Board of County Commissioners, suggesting that "[t]he best way to finally resolve the issue [as to authority for direct distribution to the state attorneys and public defenders] would be to appoint a working group to prepare recommended legislation for the 1987 session which clearly establishes obligations of the counties versus the State appropriations to the respective State Attorneys and Public Defenders."
QUESTION TWO
Section 27.34(2), F.S., specifically and clearly provides that "such office space, utilities, telephone service, custodial services, library services, transportation services, and communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of [the] offices" (e.s.) of the several state attorneys shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits.