AGO 87-03
[…] Thus, it would appear that the statutory direction to the counties in s. 27.34(2), F.S., to provide the offices of the state attorneys with such "communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices" has reference to such services and systems as may facilitate the giving of information and sharing of knowledge among employees of the offices of the state attorneys and between any particular state attorney's office and other offices and would further include and contemplate means and systems for facilitating such communication. Cf. s. 282.101, F.S., providing that references in certain provisions of Ch. 282, F.S., to "communications" or "communications system" means "any transmission, emission, and reception of signs, signals, writings, images, and sounds of intelligence of any nature by wire, radio, optical, or other electromagnetic systems and includes all facilities and equipment owned, leased, or used by all agencies and political subdivisions of state government."