AGO 87-25
[…] Section 339.175, F.S., mandates the establishment of a metropolitan planning organization (M.P.O.) within each urbanized area or group of contiguous urbanized areas where a planning organization is necessary to meet federal requirements for obtaining and expending federal transportation funds. The M.P.O. is a composite local governmental entity in any area where such a planning organization is required and is so designated by the Governor. Section 339.175(1), F.S. "The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 15 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations . . . ." Section 339.175(2)(a).
Concerning the appointment of voting members of the M.P.O., s. 339.175(2)(a), F.S., in pertinent part, provides: