AGO 87-25
[…] In urbanized areas in which authorities or other agencies have been, or may be, created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of local elected officials, they may be considered by the Governor for one voting membership on the M.P.O."
Section 339.175(3)(b), F.S., provides:
"The members of an M.P.O. shall serve 4-year terms. The membership of a member will terminate upon his leaving his elective or appointive office for any reason, or by a majority vote of the total membership of a county or city governing entity represented by the member. A vacancy shall be filled by the original appointing entity. A member may be reappointed for one or more additional 4-year terms."