AGO 87-25
[…] This appointment, however, is for a regular apportioned voting member, not for an alternate.
Furthermore, the authority to appoint officials is not inherent in the general powers of any governmental agency, and such appointment power must be duly conferred before it can be lawfully exercised. State ex rel. Landis v. Bird, 163 So. 248 (Fla. 1935); 67 C.J.S. Officers s. 36. Cf. s. 339.175(3)(a), F.S., which provides that "[n]onvoting advisers may be appointed by the M.P.O. as deemed necessary." No authority to appoint alternates to the M.P.O. who have voting powers is delegated by s. 339.175 to the participating local governmental entities.