AGO 87-32
[…] Although you have enclosed materials relating to the particular securities in which investment is contemplated, this opinion should not be construed as endorsing or in any manner passing upon the desirability of investment in these particular securities. The opinion is accordingly expressly limited to the question stated above as to the authority of a municipality to adopt an ordinance permitting such investment without regard to the particular securities in which such investment is contemplated.
Section 166.261(1), F.S., presently provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Unless otherwise authorized by law or by ordinance, the governing body of each municipality shall, by resolution to be adopted from time to time, invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in its control or possession in: [the Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund or other specifically enumerated securities and obligations]." (e.s.)
Prior to the enactment of Ch. 84-57, Laws of Florida, s. 166.261(1), F.S. 1983, read in pertinent part as follows: