AGO 87-52
[…] The Auditor General recommends that the practice of loaning monies restricted for a specified purpose to other funds be discontinued. In light of the conflicting guidance you have received, you request the opinion of this office.
Section 9(a), Art. VII, State Const., provides that "[c]ounties, school districts, and municipalities shall . . . be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes, for their respective purposes, except ad valorem taxes on intangible personal property and taxes prohibited by this constitution." (e.s.) Section 236.25(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), requires
"[e]ach school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 236.081(6) shall levy on the nonexempt assessed valuation for school purposes of the district, exclusive of millage voted under the provisions of s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount certified by the commissioner as the minimum millage rate necessary to provide the district required local effort for 1982-1983, pursuant to s. 236.081(4)(a)1., plus 1.6 mills. However, in no event shall the nonvoted discretionary millage of a district exceed 25 percent of the millage which is required pursuant to s. 236.081(4), exclusive of millage levied pursuant to subsection (2)."
School boards may, however, levy an additional millage. Section 236.25(2)(a), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides: