AGO 87-53
[…] Section 380.0661(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.). The Legislature has authorized the creation of a "land authority" as "a body politic which would have . . . the flexibility to address plan implementation innovatively and [act] as an intermediary between individual landowners and the governmental entities regulating land use." Section 380.0661(2), F.S. (1986 Supp.). Section 380.0663(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides for the creation of such "land authorities":
"Each county in which one or more areas of critical state concern are located is authorized to create, by ordinance, a public body corporate and politic, to be known as a land authority, which may be renamed by the governing board of the county. The governing body of the land authority shall be the governing board of the county. For the purposes of this act, the governing body of the land authority shall be referred to individually or collectively as the members or membership of the land authority, whichever is appropriate."
Pursuant to the above authority, Monroe County enacted ordinance number 031-1986 creating the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan Land Authority.