AGO 87-53
[…] See s. 18, Art. I, State Const., which provides that "[n]o administrative agency shall impose a sentence of imprisonment, nor shall it impose any other penalty except as provided by law."
Sections 380.0661-380.0675, F.S. (1986 Supp.), do not specifically authorize a land authority to exercise the power of condemnation nor is that power one which may be necessarily or reasonably implied from the powers specifically granted in the act. Cf. s. 380.0666(3), F.S. (1986 Supp.), authorizing a land authority "[t]o acquire and dispose of real and personal property . . . to acquire interests in land by means of land exchanges; and to enter into all alternatives to the acquisition of fee interests in land. . ."; subsection (7), supra, which gives a land authority the power "[t]o contract for and to accept gifts, grants, loans, or other aid from the United States Government or any person or corporation, including gifts of real property or any interest therein."