AGO 87-53
[…] 6. Without specific, express statutory authority for the exercise of the condemnation power, a land authority possesses no power to condemn property.
In ss. 380.0661-380.0675, F.S. (1986 Supp.), the Legislature has established a "mechanism to equitably deal with the challenges of implementing comprehensive land use plans developed pursuant to the area of critical state concern program, which challenges are often complicated by the environmental sensitivity of such areas." Section 380.0661(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.). The Legislature has authorized the creation of a "land authority" as "a body politic which would have . . . the flexibility to address plan implementation innovatively and [act] as an intermediary between individual landowners and the governmental entities regulating land use." Section 380.0661(2), F.S. (1986 Supp.). Section 380.0663(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), provides for the creation of such "land authorities":