AGO 87-56
[…] The right of one's religious freedom does not totally eliminate the State's right to regulate the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens in an appropriate case."[21]
QUESTION TWO
Section 828.27, F.S. (1986 Supp.), authorizes the governing body of a municipality to enact ordinances relating to animal control or cruelty. The statute sets forth certain mandatory provisions of any such ordinance adopted by the local government.[22]
Subsection (4) of s. 828.27, however, provides:
"Nothing contained in this section shall prevent any county or municipality from enacting any ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty which is identical to the provisions of this chapter or any other state law, except as to penalty. However, no county or municipal ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty shall conflict with the provisions of this chapter or any other state law."
It is clear that municipal ordinances are inferior to state statutes and to the extent of any conflict, must fail.[23] A municipal ordinance cannot authorize what a state statute prohibits, nor can it prohibit what a state statute authorizes.