AGO 87-56
[…] In your letter you refer to s. 828.22(3) and ask whether the Santeria practice of animal sacrifice, if done using a humane method as defined in s. 828.23, violates Ch. 828.
Sections 828.22-828.26, F.S., provide for the humane slaughtering of livestock.[5] These statutes, first enacted in 1961,[6] are similar to the provisions of the Federal Humane Slaughter Act, 7 U.S.C. s. 1901 et seq.[7] An examination of the legislative history surrounding the enactment of the federal act indicates that the purpose of that act was to improve the humane handling and slaughter of animals for food.[8]
Section 828.22(1), F.S., sets forth the legislative findings for the adoption of ss. 828.22-828.26, stating:
"[T]he use of humane methods in the slaughter of livestock prevents needless suffering, results in safer and better working conditions for persons engaged in the slaughtering industry, brings about improvement of products and economy in slaughtering operations, and produces other benefits for producers, processors, and consumers which tend to expedite the orderly flow of livestock and their products."
Subsection (3) of s. 828.22, F.S., however, provides:
"Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit, abridge, or in any way hinder the religious freedom of any person or group. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, in order to protect freedom of religion, ritual slaughter and the handling or other preparation of livestock for ritual slaughter are exempted from the terms of this act. For the purposes of this action [sic] the term "ritual slaughter" means slaughter in accordance with s. 828.23(7)(b)."