AGO 87-59
[…] 2. Greens fees charged on and after July 1, 1987, for the use of public golf courses run by governmental entities, except for such fees or admissions charges imposed in conjunction with important or remarkable athletic events of limited duration or with other events of a similar nature that take place on public golf courses under the sponsorship of governmental entities, are taxable under Ch. 212, F.S.
Part I of Ch. 212, F.S., provides for the imposition of various taxes, including a tax on admissions. Section 212.04(1)(a), F.S., provides:
"It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions."