AGO 87-61
[…] [7] See Drury v. Harding, 461 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1984) (criminal statutes are to be strictly construed); Ferguson v. State, 377 So.2d 709 (Fla. 1979) (in applying rule that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, nothing not clearly and intelligently described in statute's very words, as well as manifestly intended by the Legislature, shall be considered included within its terms, govern his conduct accordingly).
[8] Compare s. 106.011(4), F.S., defining "expenditure" for purposes of the campaign financing law to mean "a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, transfer of funds . . . or gift of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election"; and s. 216.011(1)(1), F.S. (creation or incurring of a legal obligation to disburse money).