AGO 88-14
[…] I concur in this opinion."
While the statutes have changed since these opinions were written,[3] the pertinent language requiring the consent of the parents has remained substantially unchanged.
You ask whether the conclusion reached in these early Attorney General's Opinions remains the same in light of the changes in the law relating to dissolution of marriage and child custody, specifically s. 61.13(2)(b)2., F.S.
Section 61.13, F.S., was amended in 1982 to provide for shared parental responsibility;[4] as amended, the statute states that "[i]t is the public policy of this state to . . . encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of childrearing."[5] Thus, s. 61.13(2)(b)2., F.S., provides:
"The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child shall be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child. . . . If the court determines that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child, it may order sole parental responsibility. . . ."