AGO 88-20
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/ls
-------------------------------------------
[1] See also s. 320.081(2), F.S., providing that "[t]he annual license tax prescribed in s. 320.08(10) and (11) is in lieu of ad valorem taxes, and a sticker, as appropriate, shall be issued to evidence payment thereof," (e.s.) and s. 320.015(1), F.S., which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property." (e.s.)