AGO 88-20
[…] [4] See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1984) (when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous no statutory interpretation and construction is necessary; the statute is given its plain and obvious meaning).
[5] Section 320.19, F.S. See also s. 320.07, F.S., imposing penalties for failure to maintain current registration of mobile homes.
[6] See Cilento v. State, 377 So.2d 663 (Fla. 1979) (legislative enactments are presumed valid).
[7] Section 320.0815(2), F.S., provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"A mobile home . . . which is permanently affixed to the land shall be issued a mobile home sticker at the fee prescribed in s. 320.08(10) unless the mobile home . . . is qualified and taxes as real property, in which case the mobile home . . . shall be issued an "RP" series sticker.