AGO 88-20
[…] "A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property." (e.s.)
[2] Section 320.01(2), F.S., defines "mobile home," in pertinent part, as a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width and which is built on an integral chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.
[3] Section 320.08(11), F.S., sets forth a schedule of license taxes based upon the length of mobile homes. See also s. 320.01(2), F.S., providing that "[f]or tax purposes, the length of a mobile home is the distance from the exterior of the wall nearest to the drawbar and coupling mechanism to the exterior of the wall at the opposite end of the home where such walls enclose living or other interior space."
[4] See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1984) (when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous no statutory interpretation and construction is necessary; the statute is given its plain and obvious meaning).