AGO 88-20
[…] Section 1(b), Art. VII, State Const., provides:
"Motor vehicles, boats, airplanes, trailers, trailer coaches and mobile homes, as defined by law, shall be subject to a license tax for their operation in the amounts and for the purposes prescribed by law, but shall not be subject to ad valorem taxes."[1] (e.s.)
The Legislature has implemented this constitutional prescription in s. 320.08, F.S. The statute levies an annual license tax for the operation of mobile homes, as defined in s. 320.01(2), F.S.,[2] to be paid to and collected by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (department) or its agent.[3]
Section 320.18(1), F.S., provides:
"The department may withhold the registration of any motor vehicle or mobile home the owner of which has failed to register it under the provisions of law for any previous period or periods for which it appears registration should have been made in this state, until the tax for such period or periods is paid."