AGO 88-20
[…] Otherwise it shall be presumed to be tangible personal property."
[9] See s. 320.081(2), F.S., supra. See also AGO 74-205, in which this office concluded that mobile homes are subject to an annual license tax as provided in Ch. 320, F.S., in lieu of ad valorem taxes.
[10] See Florida Senate Fiscal Note and attached summary of HB 4005, as amended by the Senate Ways and Means Committee, May 21, 1974.
[11] Section 320.19, F.S., provides, in part, that "[t]he license tax required under this chapter, when not paid, constitutes a first lien upon the motor vehicle or mobile home on which the tax is due."
[12] See ss. 42 and 43, Ch. 83-318, Laws of Florida.
[13] See Ideal Farms Drainage District, et al. v. Certain Lands, 19 So.2d 234 (Fla. 1944) (courts have duty to harmonize statutes so as to find a reasonable field of operation to preserve the force and effect of each).
[14] See Mills v.