AGO 88-28
[…] [5] Compare Sheppard v. Revlon, Inc., 267 So.2d 662 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1972), where with the purchase of a certain quantity of goods, an additional item was given to the purchaser, the additional item was held to be part of the "sale" within the meaning of s. 672.106, F.S., and not a "gift." However, the offer in that case was made in 1968, prior to the enactment of the Florida Free Gift Advertising Law, s. 817.415, F.S., which authorizes use of gifts in the promotion of trade.
[6] Section 817.415, F.S.
[7] Section 817.415(1)(c), F.S.
"(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT
(c) It is not the intent of the Legislature to prohibit the use of gifts in legitimate promotions of trade so long as the advertising of such gifts and promotions makes full disclosure of any requirement for purchase or contractual obligations to be assumed in order to qualify for the gift."