AGO 88-28
[…] I, therefore, conclude that your question should be answered in the affirmative.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-----------------------------------------------
[1] Section 15(a), Art. X, State Const., provides that "[l]otteries may be operated by the state."
[2] Section 24.103(6), F.S., defines "[r]etailer" as "a person who sells lottery tickets on behalf of the department pursuant to a contract."
[3] Section 24.117(1), F.S., provides that any person who knowingly "[s]ells a state lottery ticket when not authorized by the department [of lottery] or this act to engage in such sale" is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.