AGO 88-31
[…] You state that you are aware of AGO 84-24 in which this office stated that ss. 287.001-287.052, F.S., the State Purchasing Law, were not applicable to local constitutional officers such as the supervisor of elections. However, you state that your auditor has informed you that "inasmuch as the county processes bids for [the supervisor of elections] and pays [the supervisor's] accounts," you, as supervisor of elections, do not come under the opinion.
Section 287.012(1), F.S., defines "Agency" for purposes of Part I, Ch. 287, F.S., with the exception of s. 287.055, F.S.,[1] as
"any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government." (e.s.)
Part I, Ch. 287, F.S., was brought into the statutes by s. 22, Ch. 69-106, Laws of Florida. As indicated by its title, Ch. 69-106 is an act relating to the executive branch of government.