AGO 88-48
[…] While s. 125.69, F.S., provides general direction that violations of county ordinances shall be prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are prosecuted, the provisions in s. 828.27, F.S., are specific to ordinances relating to animal control or cruelty and, therefore, would take precedence.[9]
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that a county may not impose misdemeanor penalties for violations of animal control or cruelty ordinances enacted pursuant to Ch. 828, F.S.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
---------------------------------------------
[1] Section 828.27(1)(g), F.S., defines "[o]rdinance" for purposes of this section to mean "any ordinance relating to the control of or cruelty to animals enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality the violation of which is a civil infraction." (e.s.)
[2] Section 828.27(2), F.S.
[3] Section 828.27(4), F.S.
[4] Cf. s. 318.13(3), F.S., which defines "[i]nfraction" for purposes of that chapter to mean a noncriminal violation which is not punishable by incarceration.
[5] Section 828.27(1)(e), F.S., defines "[o]fficer" as used in that section as "any law enforcement officer defined in s. 943.10, any veterinarian defined in s. 474.202, or any animal control officer." "Animal control officer" is defined in s. 828.27(1)(b), F.S., as "any person employed or appointed by a county or municipality who is authorized to investigate, on public or private property, civil infractions relating to animal control or cruelty and to issue citations as provided in this section."
[6] See s. 775.08(4), F.S., defining the term "crime" when used in the laws of this state.
[7] Criminal Justice Committee, Subcommittee on Law Enforcement, Committee Substitute for House Bill 346, April 23, 1986, Tape 1 of 1.
[8] Id.
[9] See Littman v.