AGO 88-48
[…] Section 828.27, F.S., expressly provides for a maximum civil penalty which may be imposed for violation of an animal control or cruelty ordinance. Furthermore, violation of such an ordinance is specifically characterized as a "civil infraction."[4] The only mention of a criminal penalty is in s. 828.27(3), F.S., which makes willful refusal to sign and accept a citation issued by an officer[5] a misdemeanor of the second degree punishable as provided by ss. 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084, F.S.
Section 775.08(2), F.S., defines "misdemeanor" as
"any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year. The term "misdemeanor" shall not mean a conviction for any violation of any provision of chapter 316 or any municipal or county ordinance." (e.s.)