AGO 88-48
[…] 110 North Apopka Avenue
Inverness, Florida 32650
RE: ANIMAL CONTROL ORDINANCES–COUNTIES–authority of county to impose misdemeanor penalties for violation of animal control or cruelty ordinances.
Dear Mr. Haag:
You ask substantially the following:
May a county provide for a misdemeanor penalty pursuant to s. 125.69, F.S., for violation of an animal control or cruelty ordinance enacted pursuant to Ch. 828, F.S.?
In sum, I am of the following opinion:
A county may provide only civil penalties for the violation of an animal control or cruelty ordinance enacted pursuant to Ch. 828, F.S.
Section 828.27, F.S., authorizes the governing body of a county or municipality to enact ordinances relating to animal control or cruelty.[1] This section also establishes certain requirements for such ordinances, including:
"(a) That a violation of such an ordinance is a civil infraction.
(b) A maximum civil penalty not to exceed $500.
(c) A civil penalty of less than the maximum civil penalty if the person who has committed the civil infraction does not contest the citation.
(d) For the issuance of a citation by an officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an act in violation of an ordinance.
(e) For the contesting of a citation in the county court.
(f) Such procedures and provisions as are necessary to implement any ordinances enacted under the authority of this section."[2] (e.s.)
A county or municipality may enact an ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty which is identical to the provisions in Ch. 828, F.S., or any state law, "except as to penalty."[3] Section 828.27(4), F.S., provides, however, that "no county or municipal ordinance relating to animal control or cruelty shall conflict with the provisions of this chapter or any other state law."
Section 828.27, F.S., expressly provides for a maximum civil penalty which may be imposed for violation of an animal control or cruelty ordinance.