AGO 88-50
[…] Rather, the commission must comply with the statutory scheme for publishing public documents set forth in Ch. 283, F.S.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
--------------------------------------------------
[1] Your letter specifically characterizes the documents involved in this request as "public documents." A "public document" is defined in s. 257.05(1), F.S., as a document, pamphlet, brochure, or other publication "that is paid for in whole or in part by funds appropriated by the Legislature and may be subject to distribution to the public . . . ." No attempt is made in this opinion to determine whether any particular document produced by the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission is a public document as defined in s. 257.05(1), F.S. Compare AGO 73-147 (manual of instructions for tax assessors prepared by Department of Revenue