AGO 88-55
[…] The provisions of s. 1, Ch. 88-108, Laws of Florida, do not apply retroactively to continuing contracts entered into prior to the effective date of Ch. 88-108, supra.
The Consultant's Competitive Negotiation Act, s. 287.055, F.S., sets forth requirements for the procurement and contracting of professional architectural, engineering, landscape architectural, or land surveying services.[1] Subsection (4)(d) of the statute, however, provides that "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to prohibit a continuing contract between a firm and an agency."
Prior to its amendment in 1988, s. 287.055(2)(g), F.S. 1987, defined a "continuing contract" as
"a contract for professional services entered into in accordance with all the procedures of this act between an agency and a firm whereby the firm provides professional services to the agency for work of a specified nature as outlined in the contract required by the agency with no time limitation except that the contract shall provide a termination clause."
Section 1, Ch. 88-108, Laws of Florida, amended the above definition of "continuing contract" to provide: