AGO 88-56
[…] Accord AGO 76-92 (positions of mayor and town marshal incompatible since mayor empowered to appoint and direct town marshal).
[8] Gryzik v. State, 380 So.2d 1102, 1104 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1980), petition for review denied, 388 So.2d 1113 (Fla. 1980).
[9] See Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32 (Fla. 1977), in which the Court discussed the powers of the clerk of the circuit court and concluded that in the absence of specific statutory authorization, the board of county commissioners could not set a uniform pay plan for employees of county constitutional officers.
[10] See s. 129.03(3)(a), F.S., which provides in part that "[t]he board of county commissioners shall receive and examine the tentative budget for each fund and . . . shall require such changes to be made as it shall deem necessary; provided the budget shall remain in balance."