AGO 89-01
[…] The Honorable R.B. Shore
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Manatee County
Post Office Box 1000
Bradenton, Florida 34206
RE: SERVICE OF PROCESS–CERTIFIED PROCESS SERVERS–CIVIL PROCEDURE–determination of what constitutes "initial nonenforceable civil process"
Dear Mr. Shore:
You have asked substantially the following question:
What constitutes "initial nonenforceable civil process" pursuant to s. 48.021, F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 88-135, Laws of Florida?
In sum:
"Initial nonenforceable civil process" is that initial civil process which is not required by statute to be served by the sheriff.
Section 48.021(1), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 88-135, Laws of Florida, provides in part that "[a]ll process shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the person to be served is found, except initial nonenforceable civil process may be served by a special process server as provided for in this section or by a certified process server as provided for in ss. 48.25-48.31."[1] The underscored language represents the amendment.