AGO 89-02
[…] Such a determination must be based on the facts involved in each case.[23]
In an effort to provide you with some general guidance, however, I note that s. 284.30, F.S., establishes a state self-insurance fund designated as the "Florida Casulaty Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund" which is to provide insurance for, among other things, general liability and federal civil rights actions and court-awarded attorney's fees in other proceedings against the state. Section 284.31, F.S., describes the scope and types of coverage to be provided by the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund, which, pursuant to the statute, shall "cover all departments of the State of Florida and their employees, agents, and volunteers . . . ." The insurance programs developed in Part II, Ch. 284, F.S.,[24] provide that, with regard to a claim for damages in a tort action against the state, the limits of liability are those provided in s. 768.28, F.S.[25] However, such limits of liability do not apply to civil rights actions