AGO 89-02
[…] However, in the event an action is brought against a chief judge for injury or damages suffered as a result of an act, event, or omission of a certified process server, such action would be against the chief judge in his or her official capacity.[20] Such an action against a chief judge would not subject the judge to personal liability but would limit recovery to an action against the judge in his or her official capacity.
QUESTION TWO
Section 111.07, F.S., provides in part that "[l]egal representation of an officer, employee, or agent of a state agency may be provided by the Department of Legal Affairs." (e.s.) The word "may" is usually employed as implying permissive or discretionary action rather than mandatory conduct.[21]
Thus, the Department of Legal Affairs possesses the discretion, rather than any mandatory duty, to provide legal representation pursuant to s. 111.07, F.S.[22]