AGO 89-02
[…] Cf. AGO 88-16, discussing the state and federal tort liability of a state attorney.
[16] See also s. 768.28(5), F.S., establishing the monetary limitations of the state's waiver of sovereign immunity at $100,000 for a claim or judgment by one person or $200,000 for all claims or judgments arising out of the same incident or occurrence.
[17] Section 768.28(2), F.S.
[18] Berry v. State, 400 So.2d 80, 83 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1981), petition for review denied, 411 So.2d 380 (Fla.1981). And see Salfi v. Ising, 464 So.2d 687, 688 (5 D.C.A. Fla., 1985).
[19] Cf. s. 48.29(3)(g), as created by s. 4, Ch. 88-135, Laws of Florida, which requires a certified process server to "[e]xecute a bond in the amount of $5,000 with a surety company authorized to do business in this state for the benefit of any person wrongfully injured by any malfeasance, misfeasance, neglect of duty, or incompetence of the applicant in connection with his duties as a process server."
[20] Section 768.28(9)(a), F.S. And see s. 768.28(3), F.S., providing that an agency or subdivision may request the assistance of the Department of Insurance in the consideration, adjustment, and settlement of any claim under this section.