AGO 89-18
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
----------------------------------------
[1] See s. 145.131(1), F.S., repealing all local or special laws or general laws of local application enacted prior to July 1, 1969, which relate to compensation of county officials, except those laws relating to travel expenses of county officers or to extra compensation for the chairperson of the board of county commissioners or district school board; and s. 145.131(2), F.S., providing in pertinent part, that "[t]he compensation of any official whose salary is fixed by this chapter shall be the subject of general law only . . .."
[2] See s. 145.021(2), F.S.
[3] See Pedersen v. Green, 105 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958).
[4] Websters Third New International Dictionary, p. 463 (1981).
[5] 15A C.J.S. Compensation, p. 101, 102.