AGO 89-18
[…] A determination of whether such use would be a misuse of public position is a question which should be addressed to the Florida Commission on Ethics.
Section 145.011, F.S., sets forth the legislative intent to provide only by general law for the annual compensation and method of payment for the several county officers named therein.[1] Specific to your inquiry, s. 145.10(1), F.S., provides that "[e]ach property appraiser shall receive as salary the amount indicated, based on the population of his county." (e.s.)
"Salary," when referring to amounts payable under the schedules in Ch. 145, F.S., is defined as the "total annual compensation to be paid to an official as personal income."[2] (e.s.)