AGO 89-42
[…] [11] This office has previously stated that special districts possess no home rule or common law powers and are limited to the exercise of those powers either expressly granted or necessarily implied from an express grant of powers. See, e.g., AGO's 79-3 and 78-68. And see State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.2d 628 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So.2d 900 (Fla. 1974) (if there is any doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power being exercised, the further exercise of the power should be arrested).
[12] See s. 112.061(2)(e)1. and 2., F.S. (1988 Supp.):
"1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency head to incur travel expenses in the performance of his official duties.
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser."
[13] Section 112.061(2)(e)3., F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[14] See generally Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Position p. 1769 (unabridged ed. 1981) (office, employment); The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, Position p. 1121 (unabridged ed.1967) (a post of employment).