AGO 89-42
[…] Question Two
As discussed in Question One, the North Brevard County Hospital District may not adopt regulations or policies for per diem and travel expenses which vary from the provisions of s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), in the absence of specific statutory authorization. Under s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), however, an agency, such as the hospital district, is authorized to reimburse the travel expenses of its officers, employees, and authorized persons, subject to the limitations and conditions specified therein.
Section 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "[o]fficer or public officer" and "[e]mployee or public employee" for purposes of the statute.[6] "Authorized person" is defined as:
"1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency head to incur travel expenses in the performance of his official duties.
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser.
3. A person who is a candidate for an executive or professional position."[7]