AGO 89-42
[…] 2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser."
[13] Section 112.061(2)(e)3., F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[14] See generally Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Position p. 1769 (unabridged ed. 1981) (office, employment); The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, Position p. 1121 (unabridged ed.1967) (a post of employment). And see ss. 110.203(2) and 216.011(1)(cc), F.S. 1989, defining "[p]osition" as "the work, consisting of duties and responsibilities, assigned to be performed by an officer or employee." Cf. City and County of San Francisco v. Boyd, 110 P.2d 1036 (Cal. 1941), concluding that merely because an appointee renders services to a city does not place the appointee in a position or in an office with the city.