AGO 89-50
[…] The question arises whether the reimbursement to the representatives is subject to s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
The purpose of s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), is "to establish uniform maximum rates, and limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency."[1] (e.s.) The chamber representatives you describe are neither public officers nor public employees.[2] Section 112.061(2)(e), F.S. (1988 Supp.), however, defines "[a]uthorized person" as:
"1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency head[3] to incur travel expenses in the performance of his official duties. (e.s.)
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser.
3. A person who is a candidate for an executive or professional position."
To the extent the chamber representatives are authorized by the county to incur expenses in the performance of the county's official duties, they would be an "authorized person."
Section 112.061(1), F.S. (1988 Supp.), further provides:
"(b) To preserve the standardization and uniformity established by this law:
1. The provisions of this section shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption.
2. The provisions of any special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the conflict."
Thus, s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), generally provides the exclusive method by which travel expenses for public officers, employees and authorized persons are paid by a public agency.