AGO 89-50
[…] Pursuant to s. 112.061(1)(b), F.S. (1988 Supp.), therefore, the rate of payment of travel expenses by a tourism promotion agency would not be controlled by Ch. 112, F.S.
It is my opinion, therefore, that to the extent s. 125.0104(9)(c), F.S. (1988 Supp.), prescribes that "actual reasonable and necessary costs" shall be paid for travel, meals, lodging, and incidental expenses of authorized persons, it would control over s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.061(1)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[2] Section 112.061(2), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "public officer" and "[e]mployee" as follows:
"(c) Officer or public officer--An individual who in the performance of his official duties is vested by law with sovereign powers of government and who is either elected by the people, or commissioned by the Governor and has jurisdiction extending throughout the state, or any person lawfully serving instead of either of the foregoing two classes of individuals as initial designee or successor.
(d) Employee or public employee--An individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head."
[3] Section 112.061(2)(b), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "agency head" as "the highest policymaking authority of a public agency, as herein defined. "Public agency" is defined as "[a]ny office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law."
[4] See s. 125.0104(1), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[5] Section 125.0104(3)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides: