AGO 89-51
[…] As your questions are related, I will answer them together.
The 1985 Legislature extensively amended Part II, Ch. 163, F.S., and renamed it the "Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act" (hereafter "the act").[1] As this office has noted, "[t]he amendments to the act generally strengthen the role of comprehensive planning for local governments and modify the requirements and elements of the plan."[2]
The legislative intent for adoption of the act is set forth in s. 163.3161, F.S., which provides, in part, that "no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act."[3] However, "[t]he provisions of this act in their interpretation and application are declared to be the minimum requirements necessary to accomplish the stated intent, purposes, and objectives of this act . . . ."[4]
As used in the act "[l]and development regulations" are: