AGO 89-77
[…] [10] Section 768.28(2), F.S., as amended by s. 55, Ch. 89-300, Laws of Florida.
[11] Section 768.28(9)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.). And see s. 768.28(3), F.S., as amended by s. 55, Ch. 89-300, Laws of Florida, providing that an agency or subdivision may request the assistance of the Department of Insurance in the consideration, adjustment, and settlement of any claim under this section.
[12] And see s. 111.07, F.S., which states, in part, that:
"Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property. Defense of such civil action includes, but is not limited to, any civil rights lawsuit seeking relief personally against the officer, employee, or agent for an act or omission under color of state law, custom, or usage, wherein it is alleged that such officer, employee, or agent has deprived another person of his rights secured under the Federal Constitution or laws. . . ."
[13] See Commercial Carrier Corporation v. Indian River County, 371 So.2d 1010 (Fla. 1979), and Trianon Park Condominium Association, Inc. v. City of Hialeah, 468 So.2d 912 (Fla. 1985).
[14] 371 So.2d at 1022; 468 So.2d at 918.
[15] Id.
[16] 468 So.2d at 918.
[17] Id. at 918-919.