AGO 89-81
[…] [2] Section 154.306, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[3] Section 154.301, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[4] Section 154.302, F.S. (1988 Supp.). See also s. 154.306, F.S. (1988 Supp.), placing ultimate financial responsibility for treatment received at a participating hospital or a regional referral hospital by a qualified indigent patient who is a certified resident of a county in the State of Florida upon the county of which the indigent is a resident.
[5] Section 154.304(8), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "Participating hospital" as "a hospital which is eligible to receive reimbursement under the provisions of this act because it has been certified by the board as having met its charity care obligation and has either: (a) A formal signed agreement with a county or counties to treat such county's indigent patients; or (b) Demonstrated to the board that at least 5 percent of its uncompensated charity care, as reported to the board, is generated by out-of-county residents."
[6] Section 154.304(10), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defines "Regional referral hospital" as "any hospital which is eligible to receive reimbursement under the provision of this act because it has met its charity care obligation and it meets the definition of teaching hospital as defined in s. 407.002."
[7] Section 154.331, F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[8] Section 154.331(1), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[9] Section 154.331(2)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[10] Section 7, Ch. 63-1247, Laws of Florida, which also enumerates the specific powers possessed by the authority not pertinent to the questions at hand.