AGO 89-87
[…] That rule of the State Board of Education requires that surplus property be disposed of by transfer to another governmental agency or by public or private sale. Thus, it was concluded that the school board could not lease such property but must sell the property either with or without resorting to competitive bids depending on the value of the property.
You question the continued validity of this opinion in light of changes made to s. 235.04(1), F.S., during the 1989 legislative session.
Section 235.04(1), F.S. (1987), relating to the disposal of school board property states, in part, that:
"Subject to rules of the state board, a board may dispose of any land or real property which is, by resolution of such board, determined to be unnecessary for educational purposes as recommended in an educational plant survey. A board shall take diligent measures to dispose of educational property only in the best interests of the public." (e.s.)
The underlined portion of the statute, above, represents language which was stricken when this section was amended by s. 13, Ch. 89-278 and s. 3, Ch. 89-226, Laws of Florida.