AGO 90-06
[…] The monthly allowance, however, is greater than the statutorily prescribed reimbursement for mileage.
In s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), the Legislature provides a uniform method for the reimbursement of public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency.[4] To preserve the uniformity of reimbursement for travel expenses, s. 112.061(1)(b), F.S. (1988 Supp.) states:
"1. The provisions of this section shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption.
2. The provisions of any special or local law, present or future, shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in this section, but only to the extent of the conflict."
Thus, s. 112.061, F.S. (1988 Supp.), sets forth the method, prescribed by general law, by which public officers, employees and authorized persons are reimbursed for travel expenses.
Section 112.061(7), F.S. (1988 Supp.), requires that all travel be by a usually traveled route. Furthermore, the agency head must determine the most economical method of travel for each trip, considering:
"1. The nature of the business.
2. The most efficient and economical means of travel considering time of the traveler, cost of transportation, and per diem or subsistence required.
3. The number of persons making the trip and the amount of equipment or material to be transported."[5]
The use of a privately owned vehicle for official travel in lieu of a publicly owned vehicle or common carrier may be authorized by the agency head.[6] Furthermore, s. 112.061(7)(d), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides:
"Whenever travel is by privately owned vehicle, the traveler shall be entitled to a mileage allowance at a fixed rate of 20 cents per mile or the common carrier fare for such travel, as determined by the agency head. Reimbursement for expenditures related to the operation, maintenance, and ownership of a vehicle shall not be allowed when privately owned vehicles are used on public business and reimbursement is made pursuant to this paragraph, except as provided in subsection (8)."[7]
Section 112.061(7)(f), F.S. (1988 Supp.), however, states:
"The agency head may grant monthly allowances in fixed amounts for use of privately owned automobiles on official business in lieu of the mileage rate provided in paragraph (d). Allowances granted pursuant to this paragraph shall be reasonable, taking into account the customary use of the automobile, the roads customarily traveled, and whether any of the expenses incident to the operation, maintenance, and ownership of the automobile are paid from funds of the agency or other public funds. Such allowance may be changed at any time, and shall be made on the basis of a signed statement of the traveler, filed before the allowance is granted or changed, and at least annually thereafter. The statement shall show the places and distances for an average typical month's travel on official business, and the amount that would be allowed under the approved rate per mile for the travel shown in the statement, if payment had been made pursuant to paragraph (d)."[8]
Thus, the governing body of the county, as the agency head, has discretion to grant fixed monthly allowances to reimburse travel expenses for privately owned vehicles used for official business.