AGO 90-06
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] 367 So.2d 207 (Fla. 1978).
[2] Id. at 211.
[3] See Davis v. Gronemeyer, 251 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1971) (where state law preempts a field, local government may not legislate on the same subject). Cf. City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, 404 So.2d 1066 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981) (municipal ordinances are inferior to state law and must fail when conflict arises).
[4] See s. 112.061(1), F.S. (1988 Supp.), stating:
"There are inequities, conflicts, inconsistencies, and lapses in the numerous laws regulating or attempting to regulate traveling expenses of public officers, employees, and authorized persons in the state. It is the intent of the Legislature:
(a) To remedy same and to establish uniform maximum rates, and limitations, with certain justifiable exceptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency."
[5] Section 112.061(7)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[6] Section 112.061(7)(d)1., F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[7] Id.