AGO 90-08
[…] Access to the lands and the facilities located thereon is limited to members and guests of the private club. Representatives of the club have stated that they wish, in advance of any purported violation of the trespass laws, to authorize all town police officers to act as the club's agent in ordering alleged offenders to leave the beach club's premises. You, therefore, ask whether such on-duty police officers may lawfully be pre-authorized to act as the private landowner's agent in communicating an order to leave the private premises pursuant to s. 810.09(2)(b), F.S.
Pursuant to s. 810.09(1), F.S., "[w]hoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance as to which notice against entering or remaining is given . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance." Section 810.09(2)(b), F.S., provides:
"If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises of by an authorized person . . . he is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."[1]