AGO 90-08
[…] You, therefore, ask whether such on-duty police officers may lawfully be pre-authorized to act as the private landowner's agent in communicating an order to leave the private premises pursuant to s. 810.09(2)(b), F.S.
Pursuant to s. 810.09(1), F.S., "[w]hoever, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance as to which notice against entering or remaining is given . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance." Section 810.09(2)(b), F.S., provides:
"If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises of by an authorized person . . . he is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."[1]
In considering the interpretation of the term "authorized person" for purposes of s. 810.09, F.S., The Supreme Court of Florida[2] has stated: