AGO 90-18
[…] (e.s.)
Pursuant to s. 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const., non-charter counties are delegated powers of self-government as provided by general or special law. The authority of commissioners in non-charter counties to enact ordinances, however, is limited to proceeding "in a manner prescribed by general law."
Section 125.66(1), F.S., states, "[i]n exercising the ordinance-making powers conferred by s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution, counties shall adhere to the procedures prescribed herein." (e.s.) Pertinent to the zoning of land, s. 125.66(5), F.S., provides:
"Ordinances or resolutions, initiated by the board of county commissioners or its designee, which rezone private real property shall be enacted pursuant to the following procedure: