AGO 90-39
[…] Section 125.01(1)(q)1., F.S., authorizes a county to establish "municipal service taxing or benefit units for any part or all of the unincorporated area of the county, within which may be provided . . . garbage and trash collection and disposal . . . from funds derived from service charges, special assessments, or taxes within such unit only." (e.s.) Thus, s. 125.01, F.S., authorizes a county to impose special assessments to generate funds to provide garbage and trash collection within a municipal service taxing united created for that purpose.
Section 197.3632, F.S., allows local governments authorized to impose non-ad valorem assessments to use the uniform method of collecting such assessments in that section.[15] A non-ad valorem assessment is only "those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."[16] The special assessment imposed by Polk County is based upon the benefit to the assessed property and becomes a lien against such property.[17] It would appear, therefore, that the solid waste assessment imposed by Polk County is a "non-ad valorem assessment" which may be collected pursuant