AGO 90-42
[…] 2. If so, what must the clerk of court do to assure that the notice requirements in s. 45.031, F.S., have been met?
In sum, I am of the following opinion:
In light of s. 50.031, F.S., requiring the clerk of the court to attach a copy of the affidavit of proof of publication when the certificate of sale is filed and s. 45.031(3), F.S., requiring the clerk to file the certificate of sale promptly after the sale, it would be advisable for the clerk of court to possess the affidavit of proof of publication at the time the sale is conducted.
Section 45.031, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, a procedure for judicial sales as follows:
"In any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the following procedure may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court:
(1) SALE BY CLERK.--In the order or final judgment, the court shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified day that shall be not less than 20 days after the date thereof, on terms and conditions specified in the order or judgment. In cases when a person has an equity of redemption, the court shall not specify a time for the redemption, but the person may redeem the property at any time before the sale. Notice of sale shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation, as defined in chapter 50, published in the county where the sale is to be held. The second publication shall be at least 5 days before the sale. The notice shall contain:
(a) A description of the property to be sold.
(b) The time and place of sale.
(c) A statement that the sale will be made pursuant to the order or final judgment.
(d) The caption of the action.
(e) The name of the clerk making the sale.
The clerk shall receive a service charge of $40 for his services in making, recording, and certifying the sale and title that shall be assessed as costs. The court may enlarge the time of the sale. Notice of the changed time of sale shall be published as provided herein."[1] (e.s.)
Thus, the clerk of the court is required to notice a judicial sale as prescribed in s. 45.031, F.S., in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the sale is to be held.