AGO 90-42
[…] Proof of such publication is made by affidavit of the publisher of the newspaper or the publisher's official representative.[2] Section 50.051, F.S., provides the printed form upon which all affidavits establishing proof of publication are to be executed.[3]
After a judicially ordered sale of property, the clerk is required to promptly file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party not in default.[4] Section 45.031(3), F.S., provides the form for the certificate of sale as follows:
"CERTIFICATE OF SALE
The undersigned clerk of the court certifies that notice of public sale of the property described in the order or final judgment was published in __________, a newspaper circulated in ______County, Florida, in the manner shown by the proof of publication attached, and on _____,19___, the property was offered for public sale to the highest and best bidder for cash. The highest and best bid received for the property was submitted by ________, to whom the property was sold. The proceeds of the sale are retained for distribution in accordance with the order or final judgment.
WITNESS my hand and the seal of this court on ______, 19___.
(Clerk)
By (Deputy Clerk)" (e.s.)
The plain language of the statute states that the proof of publication required by s. 50.031, F.S., must be attached to the certificate of sale filed by the clerk promptly after the sale.