AGO 90-47
[…] In addition, this office has been advised that the city has utilized the provisions of s. 197.363, F.S. As noted above, s. 197.363, F.S., specifically prohibits the use of ad valorem tax bills for service charges. I find no basis for concluding, as suggested by the city, that a user charge for purposes of s. 403.0893(1), F.S., is not a user charge for purposes of s. 197.363, F.S.
Based upon the foregoing, I am of the opinion that the stormwater utility fees imposed by the City of Orlando pursuant to s. 403.0893(1), F.S., are being imposed as special assessments.
Question Three
Section 197.3632(1)(d), F.S., defines "Non-ad valorem assessment" to mean "only those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." This office has previously stated that service or user charges do not qualify as non-ad valorem assessments as defined in s. 197.3632, F.S., since such charges cannot become a lien against homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X, State Const.[15]