INFORMAL
[…] In light of the above and in keeping with the courts' directive that the Sunshine Law is to be liberally construed, I would advise the foundation to meet in the sunshine.[10]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tcs
--------------------------------
[1] Section 237.40(2), F.S. See s. 237.40(1), F.S., defining a district school direct-support organization to mean an organization which:
"1. Is approved by the district school board;
2. Is a Florida coporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617 and approved by the Department of State; and
3. Is organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the benefit of public prekindergarten through 12th grade education and adult vocational and community education programs in this state."
[2] Section 237.40(4), F.S.
[3] Id.
[4] Article IV, Articles of Incorporation, Flagler County Education Direct-Support Organization, Inc. (Art. of Incorp.). And see s. 237.40(1), F.S., defining "District school board direct-support organization."
[5] Id.