AGO 90-53
[…] The language of s. 166.045(1)(a), F.S., was amended to require that appraisals, offers and counteroffers be in writing when a municipality sought to acquire property by purchase pursuant to that section. Subparagraph (1)(c) was added to provide:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any municipality that does not choose with respect to any specific purchase to utilize the exemption from chapter 119 provided in this section may follow any procedure not in conflict with the provisions of chapter 119 for the purchase of real property which is authorized in its charter or established by ordinance." (e.s.)