AGO 90-53
[…] 2. When the real property to be acquired by purchase by a municipality is in excess of $500,000, the municipality is required to obtain two appraisals in accordance with s. 166.045(1)(b), F.S., if it seeks to utilize the exemption contained in s. 166.045, F.S.
3. A municipality which does not have any charter or ordinance provision setting forth the procedures for the acquisition of real property would be required to comply with the provisions of s. 166.045, F.S.
Question One
Section 166.045(1)(a), F.S., provides in pertinent part:
In any case in which a municipality, pursuant to the provisions of this section, seeks to acquire by purchase any real property for a municipal purpose, every appraisal, offer, or counteroffer must be in writing. . . ." (e.s.)
Thus, s. 166.045(1)(a), F.S., requires that all appraisals, offers or counteroffers be in writing when a municipality is utilizing the provisions of this section to acquire property. The statute by its own terms does not apply to those instances in which the municipality is not purchasing property pursuant to the provisions of s. 166.045, F.S.
Question Two
Section 166.045(1)(b), F.S., provides:
If the exemptions provided in this section are utilized, the governing body shall obtain at least one appraisal by an appraiser who is a member of an appraisal organization listed in s. 253.025(7)(b) for each purchase in an amount of not more than $500,000. For each purchase in an amount in excess of $500,000, the governing body shall obtain at least two appraisals by appraisers who are members of appraisal organizations listed in s. 253.025(7)(b). . . ." (e.s.)