AGO 90-61
[…] "(1) Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a security agency shall have a Class 'B' license. A Class 'B' license is valid for only one location.
* * *
(5) Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a Class 'D' license.
(6) Only Class 'M,' Class 'MB,' or Class 'D' licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class 'G' license."
[11] Section 10, Ch. 90-364, Laws of Florida, repealed s. 493.304, F.S., effective October 1, 1990. Section 2, Ch. 90-364, Laws of Florida, creates s. 493.6102, F.S., which provides, in pertinent part, that Ch. 493, F.S., does not apply to:
"(1) Any individual who is an 'officer' as defined in s. 943.10(14) or is a law enforcement officer of the United States Government, while such local, state, or federal officer is engaged in his official duties or when performing off-duty activities, not including repossession services, approved by his superiors."
[12] Section 493.302, F.S.
[13] See PW Ventures, Inc. v. Nichols, 533 So.2d 281 (Fla. 1988) and Reedy Creek Improvement District v. State Department of Environmental Regulation, 486 So.2d 642 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1986).