AGO 90-61
[…] [8] See Bill Rivers Trailers, Inc. v. Miller, 489 So.2d 1139, 1141 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1986) (four elements which determine whether a master and servant relationship exists are [1] the selection and engagement of the servant, [2] the payment of wages, [3] the power of dismissal, and [4] the control of the servant's conduct).
[9] See footnote 6, supra.
[10] Section 10, Ch. 90-364, Laws of Florida, repeals s. 493.304, F.S., effective October 1, 1990. Section 4, Ch. 90-364, Laws of Florida, creates s. 493.6301, F.S., providing:
"(1) Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a security agency shall have a Class 'B' license. A Class 'B' license is valid for only one location.
* * *
(5) Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a Class 'D' license.
(6) Only Class 'M,' Class 'MB,' or Class 'D' licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class 'G' license."