AGO 90-66
[…] II, State Const.,[3] does not prohibit a member of the governing board of a subdistrict of a water management district from simultaneously holding office as a municipal mayor, since the governing board member is a "district officer" and is not covered by the terms of the constitutional prohibition against dual officeholding.
In none of the foregoing opinions has this office concluded that a water management district is a state agency; rather, water management districts would more accurately be characterized as districts, special districts or political subdivisions.[4]
I would note that in s. 373.026, F.S., the Department of Environmental Regulation is authorized to "enter into interagency or interlocal agreements with any other state agency, any water management district, or any local government conducting programs related to or materially affecting the water resources of the state." The Legislature's distinction of these entities appears to support finding a distinction between a state agency and a water management district.[5]