AGO 90-66
[…] The Legislature's distinction of these entities appears to support finding a distinction between a state agency and a water management district.[5]
Based upon the preceding discussion, it is my opinion that water management districts, created pursuant to Ch. 373, F.S., as districts within the definition of "political subdivisions" of this state, are not state agencies within the purview of s. 253.025(8)(e), F.S.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 253.025(8)(e)1., F.S., provides that "[n]o offer by a state agency may exceed the value for that parcel as determined pursuant to the highest appraisal obtained or the value determined pursuant to the rules of the board of trustees, whichever value is less," except under specified circumstances.
[2] Cf. "special district" defined in ss. 165.031(5), 200.001(8)(c), (d) and (e), and 218.31(5), F.S.
[3] Section 5(a), Art.