AGO 90-66
[…] In sum:
Water management districts created pursuant to Ch. 373, F.S., are not "state agencies" under s. 253.025(8)(e), F.S.
You state that the Department of Natural Resources (department) is currently negotiating for the purchase of a parcel of land in conjunction with a county and the Southwest Florida Water Management District (SWFWMD). The owner of the property wishes to sell the property for more than the appraised value. This raises the issue of what contributions may be made by each potential buyer under the provisions of s. 253.025(8)(e), F.S.
Section 253.025(8)(e)2., F.S., provides:
"In the case of a joint acquisition by a state agency and a local government or other entity apart from the state, the joint purchase price may not exceed 150 percent of the value for a parcel as determined by a single appraisal, the average of two appraisals if two are obtained, or the average of the two closest appraisals if more than two are obtained. The state agency share of a joint purchase offer may not exceed what the agency may offer singly as prescribed by this paragraph."
Thus, s. 253.025(8)(e)2., F.S., allows a state agency and a local government or other entity apart from the state to jointly acquire property for a purchase price up to 150 percent of the property's appraised value.