AGO 90-66
[…] [2] Cf. "special district" defined in ss. 165.031(5), 200.001(8)(c), (d) and (e), and 218.31(5), F.S.
[3] Section 5(a), Art. II, State Const., prohibits persons from holding at the same time more than one office under the government of the state and the counties and municipalities therein.
[4] See also AGO 78-113, in which this office determined that a water control district was within the scope of s. 768.28, F.S., for purposes of sovereign immunity, because the district came within the definition of "state agencies or subdivisions" in s. 768.28(2), F.S. The opinion implicitly concluded that the district was a political subdivision of the state and, therefore, not a state agency, in light of the definition of "political subdivision" in s. 1.01(8), F.S., which includes "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." (e.s.) Section 768.28(2), F.S., provides: