AGO 90-73
[…] Part I, Chapter 489, F.S., represents the legislative scheme for protecting the public health, safety, and welfare, by regulating the construction industry through the Construction Industry Licensing Board.[5]
Question One
Section 489.113(4), F.S., provides in part that:
"[A] local construction regulation board may deny the issuance of a building permit to a certified contractor, or issue a permit with specific conditions, if the local construction regulation board has found such contractor, through the public hearing process, to be guilty of fraud or a willful building code violation within the county or municipality that the local construction regulation board represents or if the local construction regulation board has proof that such contractor, through the public hearing process, has been found guilty in another county or municipality within the past 12 months, of fraud or a willful building code violation and finds, after providing notice to the contractor, that such fraud or violation would have been fraud or a violation if committed in the county or municipality that the local construction board represents."
In addition to these sanctions, counties or municipalities may designate code inspectors, as defined in Ch. 162, F.S., to issue citations against persons who: