AGO 90-80
[…] The exemption, however, applies only to the document which the agency receives and does not include agency generated documents, such as police reports.
Such an interpretation would appear to be consistent with the provisions of Ch. 90-280, Laws of Florida, also enacted during the 1990 Legislative Session.[11] Section 1 of Ch. 90-280 creates s. 119.105, F.S., to provide:
"Police reports are public records except as otherwise made exempt or confidential by general or special law. Every person is allowed to examine nonexempt or nonconfidential police reports. No person who inspects or copies police reports for the purpose of obtaining the names and addresses of the victims of crimes or accidents shall use any information contained therein for any commercial solicitation of the victims or relatives of the victims of the reported crimes or accidents. Nothing herein shall prohibit the publication of such information by any news media or the use of such information for any other data collection or analysis purposes."
Section 119.105, F.S. (1990 Supp.), thus recognizes that police reports are public records and prohibits the use of information relating to a crime victim's name and address obtained in such records for commercial solicitation of the crime victims or their relatives.
Sincerely,