AGO 90-82
[…] It would appear, therefore, under the conditions prescribed in Rule 3.131(b), Fla.R.Crim.P., that a court could release a defendant upon his or her own recognizance and place such defendant under the supervision of a designated private entity.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Final Staff Analysis, House Bill 3711, House of Representatives Committee on Corrections, June 1, 1990.
[2] Section 14, Art. I, State Const.
[3] See generally 14 Fla. Jur.2d Criminal Law s. 416.
[4] Section 2, Art. V, State Const.
[5] Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.130 and 3.131. And see s. 901.01, F.S., which provides that "[e]ach state judicial officer is a . . . committing magistrate with authority to issue warrants of arrest, commit offenders to jail, and recognize them to appear to answer the charge. He may require sureties of the peace when the peace has been substantially threatened or disturbed."
[6] Section 903.011, F.S.
[7] Rule 3.131(b)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P.
[8] Id.
[9] Section 903.046(2), F.S.
[10] Section 903.047, F.S.
[11] Id.