AGO 90-82
[…] In sum:
It does not appear that s. 948.01, F.S., as amended by s. 7, Ch. 90-337, Laws of Florida, controls the post arrest, pretrial procedures provided for in Ch. 907, F.S., which authorize the Supreme Court of Florida to adopt rules governing the procedures for pretrial release. Pursuant to Rule 3.131(b), Fla.R.Crim.P., the judicial officer may release the defendant on his or her own recognizance and place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him or her.
Section 948.01(1), F.S., as amended by s. 7, Ch. 90-337, Laws of Florida, provides:
"Any court of the state having original jurisdiction of criminal actions may at a time to be determined by the court, either with or without an adjudication of the guilt of the defendant, hear and determine the question of the probation of a defendant in a criminal case, except for an offense punishable by death, who has been found guilty by the verdict of a jury, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by the court trying the case without a jury. If the court places the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony, the department shall supervise the offender and immediate supervision shall be provided by an officer employed in compliance with the minimum qualifications for officers as provided in s. 943.13. In no circumstances shall a private entity provide probationary or supervision services to offenders sentenced or placed on probation or other supervision by the circuit court." (Emphasized portions added by s. 7, Ch. 90-337, Laws of Florida.)