AGO 90-84
[…] VIII, State Const., by the transference or contracting of powers with the electors' consent. This office has stated that ss. 2(c) and 4, Art. VIII, State Const., must be read together when a municipality transfers or contracts out municipal functions or powers.[2]
Part I, Ch. 23, F.S., the Florida Mutual Aid Act, creates a state law enforcement mutual aid plan which provides for the coordination of law enforcement planning, operations, and mutual aid.[3] Specifically, s. 23.1225(1), F.S., defines one type of mutual aid agreement as:
"A voluntary cooperation agreement, which is a written agreement between two or more law enforcement agencies which permits voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines. The agreement shall specify the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, which agency shall bear any liability arising from acts undertaken under the agreement, and any other terms and conditions necessary to give it effect. There shall be no reimbursement to any law enforcement agency from any other law enforcement agency under a voluntary cooperation agreement. An example of a voluntary cooperation agreement is a joint city-county task force on narcotics smuggling." (e.s.)
The act recognizes that law enforcement assistance will cross jurisdictional lines under a mutual aid agreement. In further recognition of the authority to exercise extraterritorial law enforcement under the act, s. 23.127, F.S., provides as follows: