AGO 90-90
[…] The commission may nominate any individual who is qualified for the position and is willing to serve.
Section 4(c), Art. IV, State Const., provides in part:
"There is created in the office of the attorney general the position of statewide prosecutor. . . . The statewide prosecutor shall be appointed by the attorney general from not less than three persons nominated by the judicial nominating commission for the supreme court, or as otherwise provided by general law." (e.s.)
Section 16.56, F.S., provides for the creation of the Office of Statewide Prosecution in the Department of Legal Affairs.[1] Pursuant to subsection (2) of that statute:
"The Attorney General shall appoint a statewide prosecutor from not less than three persons nominated by the judicial nominating commission for the Supreme Court. The statewide prosecutor shall be in charge of the Office of Statewide Prosecution for a term of 4 years to run concurrently with the term of the appointing official. The statewide prosecutor shall be an elector of the state, shall have been a member of The Florida Bar for the preceding 5 years, and shall devote full time to his duties and not engage in the private practice of law. . . ." (e.s.)
The term of office of the present Statewide Prosecutor ends in January 1991. The commission has advertised the vacancy on two separate occasions; however, only one individual, the present statewide prosecutor, has applied for the position.