AGO 90-91
[…] Mr. Ralph C. Dell, General Counsel
Hillsborough County Hospital Authority
Post Office Box 2111
Tampa, Florida 33601
RE: HOSPITAL--COUNTY AGENCIES--VOTING CONFLICTS AND REQUIREMENTS--applicability of voting requirements to county hospital authority. s. 286.012, F.S.
Dear Mr. Dell:
As counsel for the Hillsborough County Hospital Authority, you have asked for my opinion on the following question:
Is the Hillsborough County Hospital Authority subject to s. 286.012, F.S.?
In sum:
The Hillsborough County Hospital Authority is a county agency subject to the voting requirements set forth in s. 286.012, F.S.
Section 286.012, F.S., provides that:
"No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143."
Thus, resolution of your question depends on whether the Hillsborough County Hospital Authority is a "state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency."