AGO 90-97
[…] See s. 16.01(3), F.S. Accordingly, this office is precluded from formally commenting upon the city's responsibilities in the absence of a request from the city. Your questions, therefore, have been rephrased to address the responsibilities of the county tax collector.
[2] See s. 192.001(4), F.S., which charges the tax collector "with the collection of ad valorem taxes levied by the county, the school board, any special taxing districts within the county, and all municipalities within the county."
[3] Section 197.432(4), F.S., provides, in pertinent part,
"A tax certificate representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property that has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county[.]"
Section 197.432(9), F.S., provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o certificate shall be sold on, nor any lien created in, property owned by any governmental unit the property of which has become subject to taxation due to lease of the property to a nongovernmental lessee. . . ."
[4] The last sentence of s. 197.432(1), F.S., provides: "The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed."
[5] See s. 197.432(9), F.S.
[6] See Smith v. City of Arcadia, 2 So.2d 725, 728 (Fla. 1941).
[7] See Smith, supra at 728, 730.
[8] 85 So.2d 594, 600 (Fla. 1956).
[9] See Kostecos, supra at 600.
[10] See ss. 192.053 and 197.122, F.S., Lee v.