AGO 90-97
[…] Many of the parcels acquired have delinquent (sic) ad valorem taxes and outstanding tax certificates on the real property, including the current non-prorated ad valorem tax. No notice of the foreclosure proceedings was given to the County or to the tax-lien holders. Prior to the City's acquisition of the real property in question, the taxpayers did not pay the taxes due from prior years; nor did the taxpayers place an amount equal to the taxes in escrow, as required by Sections 196.295(1) and (2) F.S.
To provide some measure of protection to governmental units who acquire fee title to property, s. 196.295, F.S., provides:
"(1) In the event fee title to property is acquired between January 1 and November 1 of any year by a governmental unit exempt under this chapter by any means except condemnation or is acquired by any means except condemnation for use exclusively for federal, state, county, or municipal purposes, the taxpayer shall be required to place in escrow with the county tax collector an amount equal to the current taxes prorated to the date of transfer of title, based upon the current assessment and millage rates on the land involved. This fund shall be used to pay any ad valorem taxes due, and the remainder of taxes which would otherwise have been due for that current year shall stand canceled.
(2) In the event fee title to property is acquired by a governmental unit exempt under this chapter by any means except condemnation or is acquired by any means except condemnation for use exclusively for federal, state, county, or municipal purposes, the taxpayer is required to pay all taxes due from prior years."
However, if the taxpayer does not comply with the above provisions, the tax collector must proceed to collect the unpaid taxes.[2]
Section 197.432, F.S., sets forth the procedure for collecting unpaid taxes through sale of tax certificates.