AGO 90-105
[…] [1] See generally s. 163.3184(9), F.S., providing that if the state land planning agency issues a notice of intent to find the comprehensive plan transmitted pursuant to ss. 163.3167 or 163.3191, F.S., is in compliance with the act, any affected person, within 21 days after publication of the notice, may file a petition with the agency pursuant to s. 120.57, F.S.; and s. 163.3184(10), F.S., providing for a s. 120.57, F.S., proceeding if the local plan or amendment is considered not to be in compliance by the state land planning agency.
[2] Section 164.101, F.S.
[3] Section 164.102, F.S.
[4] Section 164.103(2), F.S. And see s. 164.106(1), F.S., which provides:
"In any suit filed wherein the governing body of a county or municipality is a defendant, no settlement shall be entered into unless the terms of the settlement have been the subject of a public hearing held after the county or municipality so sued gives due public notice."
But see s. 164.106(2), F.S., which permits a local government to settle a case at a public meeting subject to s. 286.011, F.S., where it records in the minutes the reasons for which an emergency exists which precludes the local government from holding a public hearing on the settlement.