AGO 91-19
[…] [2] See Ch. 76-250, Laws of Florida.
[3] See s. 112.061(1), F.S.
[4] Section 112.061(2)(a), F.S.
[5] Chapter 77-651, Laws of Florida, as amended by Chs. 78-620, 86-411, 87-525, 90-407, and 90-414, Laws of Florida.
[6] See AGO 78-84 (Sarasota-Manatee Airport Authority members not entitled by its enabling legislation or s. 112.061, F.S., to be reimbursed for travel expenses in traveling to and from their homes to the airport authority office). Chapter 86-411, Laws of Florida, amended Ch. 77-651, Laws of Florida, to allow reimbursement to members for mileage as provided in s. 112.061, F.S., from their place of residence to the place of meetings and return.
[7] See s. 112.061(7)(c), F.S., providing:
"In the event transportation other than the most economical class as approved by the agency head is provided by a common carrier on a flight check or credit card, the charges in excess of the most economical class shall be refunded by the traveler to the agency charged with the transportation provided in this manner." (e.s.)
[8] See ss. 17.075 and 112.061(9), F.S.