AGO 91-19
[…] Section 112.061, F.S., is the uniform travel expense law for public agencies in this state. Travel expenses and per diem of all public officers, employees, or authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by a public agency are subject to, and controlled by, the rates and limitations set forth in the statute, unless expressly and specifically exempted by general law.[3]
Section 112.061(13), F.S., states:
"Whenever an agency requires an employee to incur either Class A or Class B travel on emergency notice to the traveler, such traveler may request the agency to pay his expenses for meals and lodging directly to the vendor, and the agency may pay the vendor the actual expenses for his meals and lodging during the travel period, limited to an amount not to exceed that authorized pursuant to this section. . . . The Comptroller may grant prior approval to a state agency to make direct payments of travel expenses in other situations that result in cost savings to the state. . . ."
Thus, in an emergency situation, payments may be made by an agency directly to a vendor for meals and lodging during the employee's travel period. "Agency or public agency" is defined for purposes of s. 112.061, F.S., as:
"any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law."[4] (e.s.)
Thus, "agency" is broadly defined to include both state and local entities.