AGO 91-20
[…] Upon a demonstration that a constructed system operates as designed, the department shall issue a permit for operation of the system."[6]
Thus, the focus of DER's permitting process is whether an installation is equipped with appropriate pollution control capability and systems,[7] not the structural integrity or specifications of the buildings or facilities themselves.[8]
Pursuant to s. 255.25, F.S. (1990 Supp.):
"No state agency may construct a building for state use . . . unless prior approval of the architectural design and preliminary construction plans is first obtained from the Division of Building Construction."[9]
In addition to its own review, the Division of Building Construction, a division of the Department of General Services (DGS), must submit proposed plans for construction of state-owned buildings to several other state agencies for consideration and approval.