AGO 91-24
[…] [2] See D'Alemberte v. Anderson, 349 So.2d 164, 169 (Fla. 1977). See also Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So.2d 913, 925 (Fla. 1978) (fundamental and primary policy decisions shall be made by members of the Legislature, while administration of legislative programs must be pursuant to minimal standards and guidelines ascertainable by reference to the act establishing the program).
[3] Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So.2d 629, 631 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1987).
[4] 519 So.2d 629 at 632.
[5] See footnote 4.
[6] Section 6(f), Art. VIII, State Const., confers upon Dade County all powers conferred by general law upon municipalities.
[7] See AGO's 86-34 and 85-71.
[8] Section 163.3194(1)(a), F.S., providing that "[a]fter a comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted."
[9] Machado at 634, citing City of Cape Canaveral v.