AGO 91-29
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
Chapter 170, F.S., authorizes municipalities to provide certain improvements and to levy and collect special assessments against the property which is benefitted thereby.[8] The special assessments imposed by a municipality under Ch. 170, F.S., are payable in the manner stipulated in the resolution providing for the improvement and shall remain liens until paid.[9] If a property owner fails to pay the special assessment or interest imposed when it is due, the statutes provide a method for foreclosure.
Section 170.10, F.S., states that:
"Each annual installment provided for in s. 170.09 shall be paid upon the dates specified in said resolution, with interest upon all deferred payments, until the entire amount of said assessment has been paid, and upon the failure of any property owner to pay any annual installment due, or any part thereof, or any annual interest upon deferred payments, the governing authority of the municipality shall cause to be brought the necessary legal proceedings by a bill in chancery to enforce payment thereof with all accrued interest and penalties, together with all legal costs incurred, including a reasonable solicitor's fee, to be assessed as part of the costs . . . ." (e.s.)
Thus, Ch. 170, F.S., authorizes the recovery of costs for foreclosure actions brought by municipalities pursuant to this chapter.
AS TO QUESTION 3: