AGO 91-29
[…] It is generally the rule that the right to, and liability for, costs in proceedings for the violation of municipal ordinances are entirely dependent on statutory provisions. Costs are not recoverable in the absence of statutory authorization.[5]
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Initially, I would note that this office has concluded that a local government which elects to proceed pursuant to Part I, Ch. 162, F.S., to enforce its technical codes has no delegated authority from the Legislature to alter or regulate the statutorily prescribed enforcement procedures in any way.[6]
Section 162.10, F.S., provides in part that "[i]n an action to foreclose on a lien, the prevailing party is entitled to recover all costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, that it incurs in the foreclosure."[7]
To the extent that the City of Lauderhill has created a code enforcement board pursuant to Part I, Ch. 162, F.S., it is bound by the provisions of that statutory scheme with regard to the recovery of costs incurred in prosecuting code violators.