AGO 91-32
[…] As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
You state that you have received a request from The Tampa Tribune (the Tribune) to review certain juvenile court records relating to dependency cases pending between January 1, 1991, to February 15, 1991. The Tribune, however, has not requested any information concerning the identity of any child or of the child's siblings.
As you note, Ch. 39, F.S., places a strict obligation on the court to maintain the confidentiality of its files relating to juveniles.[1] Section 39.411(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides:
"The clerk shall keep all court records required by this part separate from other records of the circuit court. All court records required by this part shall not be open to inspection by the public. All records shall be inspected only upon order of the court by persons deemed by the court to have a proper interest therein, except that, subject to the provisions of s. 63.162, a child and the parents or legal custodians of the child and their attorneys, law enforcement agencies, and the department and its designees shall always have the right to inspect and copy any official record pertaining to the child. The court may permit authorized representatives of recognized organizations compiling statistics for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from official records, under whatever conditions upon their use and disposition the court may deem proper, and may punish by contempt proceedings any violation of those conditions." (e.s.)