AGO 91-32
[…] The newspaper's review of such records for the purpose of compiling statistics for publication relating to dependency court cases would appear to constitute a "proper purpose" pursuant to s. 39.411(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
----------------------------------------------------
[1] See, e.g., s. 39.411(4), F.S. (1990 Supp.), which provides:
"All information obtained pursuant to this part [dependency cases] in the discharge of official duty by any judge, employee of the court, authorized agent of the department, correctional probation officer or law enforcement agent shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed to anyone other than the authorized personnel of the court, the department and its designees, correctional probation officers, law enforcement agents, and others entitled under this chapter to receive that information, except upon order of the court. This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.14."
[2] Similar language was contained in s. 39.12, F.S. 1989, but does not appear to have been construed by the courts.