AGO 91-34
[…] I have rephrased your question in terms of state statutory issues which this office may comment upon. If these procurement policies are embodied in administrative rules, you may wish to request an interpretation from the Department of Community Affairs under s. 120.565, F.S., which provides for declaratory statements by agencies. However, after discussing this matter with the department it is my understanding that these "procurement policies" are merely helpful suggestions from the department on how to proceed and that you have been advised that you may disregard such suggestions.
[2] Section 290.042(5), F.S. (1990 Supp.), defines "[e]ligible local government" as "any local government which qualifies as eligible to participate in the Florida Small Cities Community Development Block Grant Program in accordance with s. 102(a)(7) of Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, and applicable federal regulations, and any eligibility requirements which may be imposed by this act or by department rule."
[3] Section 290.044(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
[4] Section 290.044(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
[5] Section 290.048(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.).
[6] Rule 8-16.017(6), F.A.C.
[7] Rule 8-16.017(2)(b), F.A.C.
[8] Rule 8-16.017(2)(d), F.A.C.